Tracking DoD contract awards is one of those things that sounds like it should take five minutes and somehow takes five browser tabs. The official sources each do a different job, the reporting lags vary, and one of the main search tools changed earlier this year. Here’s a clear-eyed look at what’s available and how to work it.
TLDR:
- DoD posts contract awards daily at 5 PM Eastern on defense.gov for actions above $9 million.
- SAM.gov replaced FPDS.gov in February 2026 as the authoritative source for full award records.
- Sort SAM.gov records by ultimate completion date to find contracts hitting recompete 12 to 18 months out.
- Incumbents win 70 to 80% of recompetes, so reading award data early is how you get in front of them.
- Sweetspot connects SAM.gov award history to pipeline and proposals in one query, matching results against your past performance.
What DoD Contract Awards Are
A DoD contract award is a formal contractual action where a military branch or defense agency obligates federal funds to a contractor for goods or services. The regulatory backbone sits in DFARS Part 205.303, updated May 7, 2026, which requires public announcement of any DoD contract action above $9 million.
Awards come from across the department: the Army, Navy, Air Force, Defense Logistics Agency, and other defense components each issue their own. For a broader look at how to win DoD contracts, the agency guide covers the full picture.
For contractors, every award is a public record worth reading closely. It shows who won, what they were paid, and how long the contract runs, which is the raw material for figuring out where you fit.
The DoD Daily Contract Award Announcement
The Department of Defense publishes its awards on a predictable cadence. Every business day at 5 PM Eastern, it posts a list of contract actions at defense.gov, and each entry names the awardee, the dollar amount, a short work description, and the contracting activity that issued it.
The public announcement threshold sits at the $9 million mark set in DFARS, so the daily list captures the larger actions, not every small purchase.
Congressional notification runs concurrently with the public release, so lawmakers and the general public learn about a given award at the same moment. If you want to set up alerts for the defense.gov contracts page, this third-party alert guide walks through the process.
Official Sources for DoD Contract Award Data
Defense agencies accounted for $508.8 billion, or 61% of federal contracts awarded in FY25, a 9.6% increase over FY24, per govspend.com analysis of USAspending data. That volume lives across three official sources, each built for a different job.
| Source | What It Shows | Reporting Lag | Account Required | Best Used For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| defense.gov/News/Contracts/ | Same-day award announcements above $9M DFARS threshold | None (posts 5 PM ET daily) | No | Catching large awards the day they post |
| SAM.gov | Full award records (replaced FPDS.gov Feb 24, 2026): contract number, period of performance, awardee UEI, face value | Minimal | Yes (free) | Full record lookup, recompete research, set-aside filtering |
| USAspending.gov | Obligation-level spending summaries, sub-award detail | ~90 days for DoD data | No | Historical spending analysis, incumbent obligation history |
How to Search DoD Contract Awards on SAM.gov
Since FPDS ezSearch retired in February 2026, award records now live inside SAM.gov’s Contracting hub. Here is the workflow for pulling awarded DoD contracts.
Step 1: Filter by agency
From Contract Awards search, set the department to Defense, then narrow to a component like the Army or DLA.
Step 2: Add a NAICS code
Enter your NAICS code to scope results to your industry. For example, firms in NAICS 541330 engineering services will find this filter yields the cleanest list, so lead with it.
Step 3: Apply set-aside and date range
Filter by set-aside type (8(a), SDVOSB, WOSB, HUBZone) and a date range to isolate recent awards.
Step 4: Read the award record
Each record carries the contract number, period of performance, awardee UEI, and total cumulative face value. Face value tells you the ceiling; period of performance tells you when the recompete lands.
Step 5: Export
Export to CSV to track awardees and dollar amounts offline.
One gap: SAM.gov shows the award record, but USAspending.gov adds obligation timelines and sub-award detail, so pull both.
DoD Contract Types Explained
The contract type tells you how risk gets split and how the agency plans to manage the work.
- Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP): one set price, regardless of actual costs. The contractor carries all the cost risk. Agencies use it when requirements are well defined.
- Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF): the government reimburses allowable costs and pays a fixed fee on top. Risk sits with the agency, signaling research-heavy work.
- Fixed-Price Incentive (FPI): a fixed price with a formula that shares cost savings or overruns between both parties.
- Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ): a vehicle for issuing task orders over time.
One point people misread constantly: the ceiling value announced on an IDIQ is the maximum possible across all task orders, not guaranteed spend. Actual dollars depend on what the agency orders.
DoD Contract Awards for Small Businesses
Small businesses have several ways into DoD work, and the set-aside type on each award tells you which door is open.
- Small business set-asides: contracts reserved for any qualifying small business under the relevant NAICS size standard.
- 8(a) Business Development Program awards: both sole-source and competed, for socially and economically disadvantaged firms.
- SDVOSB set-asides: reserved for service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses.
- HUBZone set-asides: reserved for firms in historically underutilized business zones.
- SBIR/STTR awards: DoD accounted for more than 75% of Phase I funding across the $8.06 billion FY25 program. These are often solicited through a broad agency announcement, not a standard RFP.
SBA sets a statutory 23% small business contracting goal, and DoD chases it partly through task-order set-asides on IDIQ vehicles like 8(a) STARS III, so a small firm can win seats on a large vehicle and compete only against other small firms for orders.
Filter SAM.gov award records by set-aside type plus your NAICS code, and you get a target list of agencies already spending small-business dollars in your lane, including vehicles like OASIS Small Business.
Using Award Data to Find Recompete Opportunities
Award records read backward, but they work best read forward. Every completed award carries an ultimate completion date, and that field is where your next pipeline lives.
The math is simple. Most DoD contracts run three to five years with option years baked in, so an award posted four to five years ago is approaching recompete now. Pull SAM.gov records in your target NAICS code, sort by ultimate completion date, and you get contracts hitting the street 12 to 18 months out.
Then research the incumbent. Run the awardee UEI through SAM.gov entity search, then pull their USAspending recipient profile: what they were paid, how the contract grew, and whether the agency keeps re-awarding to them. Tools like GovWin alternatives automate this cross-referencing step so you’re not copying UEIs between tabs.
Timing decides these. Incumbents win roughly 70 to 80% of recompetes. Reading the award data early is how you get in front of it.
Alternatives to Official Sources for Tracking DoD Awards
Official sources hold the data. They also make you do the work, and they carry the reporting lag covered earlier. A category of GovWin competitors and commercial contract intelligence tools exists to close that gap, aggregating the same public records, normalizing them, and layering on functionality the government portals lack: automated award alerts, AI-assisted search, incumbency analysis, and recompete flags tied to completion dates. For a broader view of federal DoD contracting strategy, the agency guide covers the full picture alongside award intelligence.
When sizing one up, weigh a few things:
- Data freshness: how quickly awards appear after posting, and whether the tool relies on the lagged feeds.
- Coverage beyond the DoD daily list: SLED opportunities, federal grants, and subcontracting data.
- Pursuit integration: whether award intelligence feeds directly into pipeline tracking, or stops at a searchable database you still have to act on manually.
How Sweetspot Connects Award Intelligence to Pipeline and Proposals
You are the cross-referencing engine: SAM.gov in one tab, USAspending in another, copying UEIs between them. Sweetspot does that linking for you. Federal Market Intelligence automatically links SAM.gov solicitations to historical award records and USAspending history, surfacing who won last time, what they were paid, and whether the agency tends to re-award to the incumbent, all without switching tools or re-keying data. It surfaces recompetes 12 to 18 months early by tracking contract end dates, and matches results against your own past performance instead of a generic keyword.
That intelligence flows into pipeline management and the proposal engine, closing the gap between spotting an award record and pursuing it to one workflow. The proposal engine also supports compliant technical proposal writing when page limits are tight. The AI is trained on your past proposals and capabilities. More than 500 govcon teams run on Sweetspot, and clients have won over $3 billion in contracts.
Final Thoughts on Making DoD Contract Award Data Work for You
Award records are a lookup tool and a planning tool at the same time. The daily list tells you where dollars are going today; the completion dates tell you where to focus your BD effort next year. Small businesses have more doors open than most people realize, and the set-aside filters on SAM.gov make those doors easy to find. If you want to skip the tab-switching and pull it all into one workflow, start with the demo.