Back to GovCon Directory

C. ORTIZ, CORP

C. ORTIZ, CORP is a federal contractor registered under UEI SJM1CJ94NJP5 and CAGE code 67KY3. The organization has received $38,392,853 across 70 federal awards, with Department of Defense as the top agency. Its primary NAICS code is 238160.

UEI SJM1CJ94NJP5 CAGE 67KY3 Primary NAICS 238160
Total obligations
$38.4M
Awards
70

Federal contractor overview

C. ORTIZ, CORP is registered as a federal contractor under UEI SJM1CJ94NJP5 and CAGE 67KY3, and is located in EL PASO, TX, USA. Federal award data shows $38,392,853 across 70 federal awards, with Department of Defense as the top agency. The contractor's primary NAICS classification is 238160, and its public business classifications include Minority Owned Business, Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, For Profit Organization, and Joint Venture Economically Disadvantaged Women Small Owned Business.

Contractor identifiers

Legal business name
C. ORTIZ, CORP
DBA name
ROOF AND METAL COMPANY
Unique Entity ID
SJM1CJ94NJP5
CAGE code
67KY3
Location
EL PASO, TX, USA

Capabilities and keywords

WOSB, 8(a), HUBZone - COMMERCIAL INDUSTRIAL, RESIDENTIAL ROOFING CONTRACTOR AND GENERAL CONTRACTOR WITH 25 YEARS EXPERIENCE. ALSO-PLUMBING, SITE PREP, TILE, FINISH CARPENTRY, FLOORING, PAINTING, DRYWALL, HVAC, SIDING, MASONRY, CONCRETE.

NAICS codes and business types

Business and socioeconomic classifications

  • Minority Owned Business
  • Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
  • For Profit Organization
  • Joint Venture Economically Disadvantaged Women Small Owned Business
  • Woman Owned Small Business
  • Woman Owned Business
  • Hispanic American Owned
  • Subchapter S Corporation
  • SBA Certified Woman Owned Small Business
  • SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm

Organization hierarchy

Federal obligation history

Total federal obligations

$38,392,853

Awards
70

Top agencies by obligations

  1. Department of Defense

    62 award actions

    $35,574,536

Federal obligations by fiscal year

Net federal contract obligations increased from $1,821,988 in FY2024 to $2,080,254 in FY2025.

Federal obligations and award actions by fiscal year Blue bars show net federal obligations. The green line shows award-action counts. The lighter final bar and FY YTD label identify current fiscal-year-to-date activity.

Scroll horizontally to view all fiscal years.

View fiscal-year data table
Completed and current year-to-date federal fiscal-year contract activity
Fiscal year Net obligations Award actions
FY2025 $2,080,254 12
FY2024 $1,821,988 9
FY2023 $5,751,697 3
FY2022 $6,364,456 8
FY2021 $1,004,494 10

Recent federal awards

  1. PIID W911SG25CA041

    Awarded Sep 15, 2025

  2. PIID W911SG25CA040

    Awarded Sep 12, 2025

  3. PIID W911SG25CA037

    Awarded Sep 11, 2025

  4. PIID W911SG25CA038

    Awarded Sep 11, 2025

Top federal contract markets

See the leading federal contract markets for C. ORTIZ, CORP by agency and work category, ranked by positive obligations in Sweetspot's federal market coverage during the last 12 months.

Coverage period Sep 4, 2025–Sep 3, 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is C. ORTIZ, CORP's Unique Entity ID (UEI)?
C. ORTIZ, CORP's Unique Entity ID is SJM1CJ94NJP5, as registered in SAM.gov.
What is C. ORTIZ, CORP's CAGE code?
C. ORTIZ, CORP's CAGE code is 67KY3.
What is C. ORTIZ, CORP's primary NAICS code?
C. ORTIZ, CORP's primary NAICS classification is 238160.
Where is C. ORTIZ, CORP located?
C. ORTIZ, CORP is located in EL PASO, TX, USA.
How much has C. ORTIZ, CORP received in federal contract obligations?
C. ORTIZ, CORP has received $38,392,853 in federal contract obligations across 70 federal awards.
Which federal agencies has C. ORTIZ, CORP worked with?
C. ORTIZ, CORP's top federal agencies include Department of Defense.
When was C. ORTIZ, CORP registered in SAM.gov?
C. ORTIZ, CORP's SAM.gov registration date is December 13, 2010.
What business classifications does C. ORTIZ, CORP hold?
C. ORTIZ, CORP's registered business and socioeconomic classifications include Minority Owned Business, Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, For Profit Organization, Joint Venture Economically Disadvantaged Women Small Owned Business, Woman Owned Small Business, and Woman Owned Business.