Federal contractor overview
SALTWATER INC. is registered as a federal contractor under UEI SNRNKKYRXUG3 and CAGE 3XWJ4, and is located in ANCHORAGE, AK, USA. Federal award data shows $93,068,595 across 72 federal awards, with Department of Commerce as the top agency. The contractor's primary NAICS classification is 541990, and its public business classifications include For Profit Organization, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, and Subchapter S Corporation.
Contractor identifiers
- Legal business name
- SALTWATER INC.
- Unique Entity ID
- SNRNKKYRXUG3
- CAGE code
- 3XWJ4
- Location
- ANCHORAGE, AK, USA
- Website
- Visit contractor site
Capabilities and keywords
30 years we have been an industry leader in the design and implementation of observer program logistics. We are actively involved in developing and field-testing electronic monitoring (EM) technology along with deploying an EM System in the Pelagic Longline Fishery, which we believe will play an increasingly significant role in the collection of fisheries management data. Each year, 100+ clients select Saltwater as their contractor of choice. Our logistics acumen, quality control, recruiting, program methodologies, policies and processes are the foundation of our outstanding contract performance and customer service. The data we collect is consistently ranked highly by our clients, and we have a strong track record for transparency in accounting and staying within budget.
- fisheries observer
- biologist
- marine mammal observer
- fisheries electronic monitoring
- high-quality data
- open-source electronic monitoring data
- protected species observer
- cost-effective
- shellfish observer
- crab observer
- groundfish observer
- marine research
- Protech
NAICS codes and business types
Business and socioeconomic classifications
- For Profit Organization
- Woman Owned Small Business
- Woman Owned Business
- Subchapter S Corporation
- SBA Certified Woman Owned Small Business
Organization hierarchy
Federal obligation history
Total federal obligations
$93,068,595
- Awards
- 72
Top agencies by obligations
- Department of Commerce
72 award actions
$93,068,595
Federal obligations by fiscal year
Net federal contract obligations decreased from $6,882,464 in FY2025 to $6,223,711 in FY2026.
Scroll horizontally to view all fiscal years.
View fiscal-year data table
| Fiscal year | Net obligations | Award actions |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $6,223,711 | 18 |
| FY2025 | $6,882,464 | 28 |
| FY2024 | $5,741,952 | 32 |
| FY2023 | $5,213,264 | 47 |
| FY2022 | $7,387,740 | 37 |
Recent federal awards
-
PIID 1305M326F0142
Awarded Aug 3, 2026
-
$401,201
Obligated
PIID 1305M326F0133
Awarded Jul 22, 2026
-
PIID 1305M325F0232
Awarded Sep 23, 2025
-
PIID 1305M325F0234
Awarded Sep 22, 2025
Top federal contract markets
See the leading federal contract markets for SALTWATER INC. by agency and work category, ranked by positive obligations in Sweetspot's federal market coverage during the last 12 months.
-
Department of Commerce
- Rank in market
- #12
- Last 12mo obligations
- $5.9M
- Share of positive obligations
- 2.74%
-
Department of Commerce
- Rank in market
- #15
- Last 12mo obligations
- $687.8K
- Share of positive obligations
- 0.73%
Coverage period Oct 14, 2025–Oct 13, 2026
Frequently asked questions
- What is SALTWATER INC.'s Unique Entity ID (UEI)?
- SALTWATER INC.'s Unique Entity ID is SNRNKKYRXUG3, as registered in SAM.gov.
- What is SALTWATER INC.'s CAGE code?
- SALTWATER INC.'s CAGE code is 3XWJ4.
- What is SALTWATER INC.'s primary NAICS code?
- SALTWATER INC.'s primary NAICS classification is 541990.
- Where is SALTWATER INC. located?
- SALTWATER INC. is located in ANCHORAGE, AK, USA.
- How much has SALTWATER INC. received in federal contract obligations?
- SALTWATER INC. has received $93,068,595 in federal contract obligations across 72 federal awards.
- Which federal agencies has SALTWATER INC. worked with?
- SALTWATER INC.'s top federal agencies include Department of Commerce.
- When was SALTWATER INC. registered in SAM.gov?
- SALTWATER INC.'s SAM.gov registration date is July 13, 2004.
- What business classifications does SALTWATER INC. hold?
- SALTWATER INC.'s registered business and socioeconomic classifications include For Profit Organization, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Subchapter S Corporation, and SBA Certified Woman Owned Small Business.