Federal contractor overview
AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC is registered as a federal contractor under UEI WGN2KJJD27Q3 and CAGE 7W2M9, and is located in HERNDON, VA, USA. Federal award data shows $346,447,919 across 12 federal awards, with Department of Homeland Security as the top agency. The contractor's primary NAICS classification is 561612, and its public business classifications include Alaskan Native Corporation Owned Firm, Tribally Owned Firm, Minority Owned Business, and Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business. Its organization hierarchy includes NANA REGIONAL CORPORATION, INC. and AKIMA LLC.
Contractor identifiers
- Legal business name
- AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC
- Unique Entity ID
- WGN2KJJD27Q3
- CAGE code
- 7W2M9
- Location
- HERNDON, VA, USA
Capabilities and keywords
We provide protective services and detention management operations for critical mission requirements. Our services include access control, armed and unarmed guards, security personnel, base security, emergency response, vulnerability assessments, threat analysis, surveillance, traffic control, detention management, security systems, and secure transportation.
- Security Guards
- Access Control
- Electronic Security Systems
- Vulnerability Assessment
- Protective Force
- 8(a)
- ANC (Alaska Native Corporation)
- Armed and Unarmed Guards
- Base Security
- Detention Management and Secure Transportation
NAICS codes and business types
Business and socioeconomic classifications
- Alaskan Native Corporation Owned Firm
- Tribally Owned Firm
- Minority Owned Business
- Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
- For Profit Organization
- Limited Liability Company
- Native American Owned
- American Indian Owned
- Indian Tribe (Federally Recognized)
- A620300312
Organization hierarchy
Federal obligation history
Total federal obligations
$346,447,919
- Awards
- 12
Top agencies by obligations
- Department of Homeland Security
12 award actions
$346,447,919
Federal obligations by fiscal year
Net federal contract obligations increased from $50,453,693 in FY2024 to $173,693,930 in FY2025.
Scroll horizontally to view all fiscal years.
View fiscal-year data table
| Fiscal year | Net obligations | Award actions |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 YTD | $92,613,633 | 10 |
| FY2025 | $173,693,930 | 42 |
| FY2024 | $50,453,693 | 22 |
| FY2023 | $34,175,525 | 7 |
| FY2022 | $1,975,279 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
-
$24,538,402
Obligated
PIID 70CDCR26FR0000007
Awarded Jan 20, 2026
-
$22,541,863
Obligated
PIID 70CDCR25FR0000099
Awarded Sep 30, 2025
-
$73,070,410
Obligated
PIID 70CDCR25FR0000092
Awarded Sep 30, 2025
-
PIID 70CDCR25FR0000094
Awarded Jul 31, 2025
Frequently asked questions
- What is AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC's Unique Entity ID (UEI)?
- AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC's Unique Entity ID is WGN2KJJD27Q3, as registered in SAM.gov.
- What is AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC's CAGE code?
- AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC's CAGE code is 7W2M9.
- What is AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC's primary NAICS code?
- AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC's primary NAICS classification is 561612.
- Where is AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC located?
- AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC is located in HERNDON, VA, USA.
- How much has AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC received in federal contract obligations?
- AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC has received $346,447,919 in federal contract obligations across 12 federal awards.
- Which federal agencies has AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC worked with?
- AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC's top federal agencies include Department of Homeland Security.
- When was AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC registered in SAM.gov?
- AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC's SAM.gov registration date is May 31, 2017.
- What business classifications does AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC hold?
- AKIMA INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION LLC's registered business and socioeconomic classifications include Alaskan Native Corporation Owned Firm, Tribally Owned Firm, Minority Owned Business, Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, For Profit Organization, and Limited Liability Company.